Awards
Award Information, Applications, & Past Winners
Department of the Year Award
The 2022-2023 Award Applications are now posted. Submissions must be postmarked by June 30, 2023.
Creative, innovative, dedicated - these are some of the adjectives that describe previous Department of the Year winners. To continue to recognize the exemplary business and marketing education programs across the state, BTANYS is proud to partner with NYSED to offer the Department of the Year application.
Forward applications and any questions to: awards@btanys.org
Marsha W. Iverson Award
This award allows outstanding new business educators to be acknowledged by other educators and their administration for their hard work and dedication to business education.
Clinton A. Reed Award
This award recognizes a business educator for the contributions to the advancement of business education through their own leadership, professionalism, honors and awards.
Hobart H. Conover Award
This award allows a dedicated professional involved in promoting, supporting and involvement in business education to be recognized for their outstanding efforts.
Outstanding Middle Level Business Educator Award
The award recognizes exemplary efforts of middle-level business educators.
APPLICATIONS
DECA/FBLA Advisor Award
Innovations Grant
2020-21 Award Winners
INNOVATIONS GRANT
Ruth Hill, Rochester Early College and International High School, Rochester, NY
HOBART CONOVER AWARD
Maureen McGuinness and the Bethlehem Chamber of Commerce (nominated by Tracy Farrell, Bethlehem Schools) - Delmar, NY
AND
Northwell Health-Cheryl Davidson and the Department of Workforce Readiness (nominated by Michele Leonardo from Baldwin Schools, Baldwin, NY)
2021 ClINTON A. REED OUTSTANDING BUSINESS EDUCATOR AWARD
Amy Boutet, Grand Island, NY
DEPARTMENT OF THE YEAR
Bethlehem HS, Delmar, NY
Canastota HS, Canastota, NY
Northport HS, Northport, NY
West Irondequoit CSD, Rochester, NY
MARSHA W. IVERSON OUTSTANDING NEW BUSINESS EDUCATOR AWARD
Gregory Dietrich, Huntington HS and J. Taylor Finley MS
OUTSTANDING MIDDLE-LEVEL BUSINESS EDUCATOR AWARD
Nancy O’Connor, Wantagh Middle School
FBLA ADVISOR
No applicants - no award given
DECA ADVISOR
No applicants - no award given
2019-20 Award Winners
FBLA ADVISOR
Barbara Handy—Outstanding FBLA Chapter Advisor, Sharon Springs Central School in Sharon Springs, NY
DECA ADVISOR
Michael Viviano—Outstanding DECA Chapter Advisor, Academy of Finance and Enterprise in Long Island City, NY
INNOVATIONS GRANT
Michele Leonardo—Innovations Grant Award, Baldwin HS in Baldwin, NY
CONOVER AWARD
Jessica Endlich Winkler—Hobart H. Conover Friend of Business Education Award, Next Gen Personal Finance in Palo Alto, CA
Tim Ranzetta--Hobart H. Conover Friend of Business Education Award, Next Gen Personal Finance in Palo Alto, CA
2020 CLINTON A. REED
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS EDUCATOR AWARD
Stephen Stofelano, Jr., Wells Central School District
DEPARTMENT OF THE YEAR
Cazenovia High School
Wells Central School District
2018-19 Award Winners
FBLA ADVISOR
Jennifer Judge, North Rose Wolcott High School
DECA ADVISOR
Louis DeCesare, Irondequoit High School
INNOVATIONS GRANT
Nancy O'Connor, Wantagh High School
CONOVER AWARD
John Felton, Jamestown High School & Thomas Sincavage, Wells Central High School
JULIAN A. MILKES
Michele Leonardo, Baldwin High School
DEPARTMENT OF THE YEAR
Wappinger Falls (Roy Ketcham High School & John Jay High School)
2017-18 Award Winners
FBLA ADVISOR
Mike Blake, Brighton High School
DECA ADVISOR
James Caracciolo, Maxine Greene
INNOVATIONS GRANT
Nancy O'Connor, Wantagh High School
DEPARTMENT OF THE YEAR
NYC Finance Academy
2016-17 Award Winners
2016 CLINTON A. REED
OUTSTANDING BUSINESS EDUCATOR AWARD
Ida Marra
2016 JULIAN A. MILKES
OUTSTANDING NEW BUSINESS EDUCATOR AWARD
Christopher Conway
2016 INNOVATIONS GRANT
Vincent Tobia
2016 DECA ADVISOR AWARD
Janina Morones
2016 FBLA ADVISOR AWARD
2016 DEPARTMENT OF THE YEAR AWARD
Flushing High School Queens
*Mark Gerlich, Vincent Tobias, Colin Bahiro
Carmel Schools
*David Salvo, Mary Odel